Opening of the new venue became another manifestation of successful development of Azerbaijan infrastructure. Official inauguration was held on June, 1, 2010 when it hosted the trade exhibition of the region’s leading oil and gas industry event, Caspian Oil and Gas. Baku Expo Centre is a multipurpose events venue designed and constructed in accordance with highest international standards.
It is a common ground for industry exhibitions, conferences, product demonstrations, seminars, meetings, corporate events for business and entertainment. The complex is beautifully landscaped on a territory with total area of 10 hectares occupying itself 3 hectares with total exposition area of over 20,000 m2. There are three pavilions well equipped to hold exhibitions on the widest range of subjects. In addition facility offers conference halls, meeting rooms, business centre, food courts and other support services.